European Standard EN 197-1 (ISO)
“LafargeHolcim” was created in 2015 by the merger of the French “Lafarge” and Swiss “Holcim”, two unconditional leaders of the construction sector. Lafarge Holcim is the leader in the building materials industry and the innovator who serves workers, builders, architects and engineers around the world. The company is represented in 90 countries and is one of the main players in cement, inert materials and concrete field, that promotes full spectrum construction, including home and large infrastructural projects. The company employs over 115,000 employees and owns over 2500 factories across the world, including over 1600 concrete and more than 200 full cycle cement factories.
About Factory
The construction of the factory began in September 2015. During construction process, Georgian side as well as French side and Swiss specialists were actively involved. At the same time, our company employees were having internships and trainings in the factories of “LafargeHolcim”, in different countries of Europe and Asia. The construction process was successfully completed in January 2017, and the launching process started in August 2017